Quebec Immigration Levels Plan

Quebec’s 2022 immigration policy expects the admission of up to 52,500 additional permanent residents via a number of immigration channels.

This comprehensive WISA India page contains all of the information you need to know about Quebec immigration levels plan for 2022, including admission figures, ranges, and targets by category, as well as the percentage of economic admissions relative to total admissions in all Quebec immigration categories.

A Summary of Quebec’s Immigration Levels Plan

The province has set a target of 24,500 to 30,000 admissions in the categories over which it has selection power as part of the Quebec Immigration Plan 2022.These objectives include between 18,000 and 22,000 skilled employees, 1,500 and 2,300 business immigrants, and between 5,000 and 5,700 applicants for other economic immigration programs. Economic immigrants are estimated to account for 65 percent of total admissions to Quebec in 2022.

Furthermore, the province expects to accept more immigrants in 2022 to compensate for a major shortage in admissions over the previous two years due to the coronavirus outbreak. In addition to the scheduled maximum of 52,500 admissions, up to 18,000 additional admissions could be handled in 2022, increasing the total admissions to 70,000.

The table below summarises the total number of selections made in 2022 for each immigration category. Additionally, the chart compares the proportion and share of economic immigration to all other types of immigration in 2022.

Quebec Overall Immigration Plan for 2022

Expected Admissions for 2021

Admission Targets  for 2022

MinimumMaximumMinimumMaximumRebalancing
Economic immigration category25,30027,80032,00033,90012,700
Skilled Workers23,50025,60027,40028,80012,700
Business People1,8002,1004,0004,3000
Other Economic categories01006008000
Family Reunification11,00011,40010,20010,6001,000
Refugees and people in similar situations5,5006,3006,9007,5001,500
Refugees selected abroad9001,3004,4004,700600
State-supported refugees5007001,6501,700200
Sponsored refugees4006002,7503,000400
Refugee recognized in Canada4,6005,0002,5002,800900
Other immigration categories1,3001,6004005002,800
Percentage selected by Quebec64%65%74%74%89%
Percentage selected under an economic immigration program59%59%65%65%71%
Percentage selected with French language proficiency71%71%62%62%82%
Overall totals43,10047,10049,50052,50018,000

What is the Quebec Immigration Process?

Under the 1991 Canada-Quebec Accord, the Quebec government is responsible for choosing immigrants to the province. The selection procedure is overseen by the Quebec Immigration Ministry, the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Francisation, et de l’Intégration (MIFI).

The Quebec Selection Certificate sometimes referred to as the Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ), is a document issued by the MIFI that notifies the federal government of Canada that an applicant has been selected for immigration to Quebec. After acquiring a CSQ, immigration applicants may apply to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada for permanent resident status (IRCC).

Quebec’s Immigration Ministry:

  • evaluates foreign people’ eligibility for a CSQ under Quebec’s different economic, business, refugee, and humanitarian categories; and 
  • issues CSQs to applicants who meet the conditions for immigration to Quebec.

The Canadian government continues to be in charge of the following:

  • Security, criminal, and medical background checks that determine new immigrants’ admissibility to Canada; and 
  • the creation of immigration categories and classes, allocating and enforcing annual immigration levels while taking into account the number of immigrants the Government of Quebec wishes to welcome in any given year.

What are the Economic Immigration Programs in Quebec?

Foreign nationals wishing to settle in Quebec may apply for a CSQ in one of the following economic immigration categories:

  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP), formerly known as the Regular Skilled Worker Program: This is Quebec’s primary immigration track for skilled workers seeking permanent residence in Canada and residence in Quebec. The Quebec government utilizes an expression of interest mechanism based on a unique point system to select prospective CSQ applicants under this program. Points are provided for “human capital considerations,” which may include, but are not limited to, education and training, recognized job experience, and English or French competence.
  • Quebec Experience Class, Quebec Experience Program (PEQ): The PEQ is a popular immigration option for foreign students who have earned an eligible diploma from a Quebec post-secondary school and skilled professionals who have worked in the province for an acceptable period of time.
  • Quebec Business Immigration: Foreign people with sufficient finances may apply for immigration to Quebec via a variety of business immigration schemes for investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed persons.

How WISA India can help you?

If you want to come to Canada via Quebec’s skilled worker programs or another skilled worker route, you must first complete a complimentary WISA India assessment form. If you are eligible for Quebec or Canadian immigration, a member of the WISA India team will contact you to assist you to help you make your move.